Store Policy

Privacy & Safety

Baysidelle (The Little Place General store) Pty Ltd ABN 81634920255 . Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

The little Place General store values our customers and respect your privacy.

Purpose of this Policy

Subject to exceptions, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the handling of personal information in Australia.

We are committed to complying with our obligations detailed. This Policy sets out:

(a) how and why we collect and use your personal information when you use our website; and what controls you have over your personal information in our possession.

This Policy is subject to change at our discretion and we reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. 

When you purchase something from our store, we collect personal information in order to provide you the best possible service. In particular, we may collect:

 

(a)identity data including your name, company name  or similar identifier;

(b)contact data including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number;

 (c)usage data including information on shopping preferences

(d)marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 2. Why we collect, hold, use and store your personal information;

We will generally collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our services, and for the purposes of:

(a) enabling you to access and use our website;

(b)  responding to your enquiries and information requests

(c) communicating with customers.

3 safety for your personal information;

We do our best to provide each customer with a safe shopping experience.

Baysidelle (The little Place General store) will never send card details via email and limits the number of employees that have access to our database which contains personal data and employees are advised the importance of confidentiality. 

While we have  implement security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards